?
Solved

Can one host has several ips in the setting of host file?

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
thx
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 17786958
Hi turbot_yu,

No, it can't.

1 IP can have several hosts, but not the other way around

-red
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 17786977
Technically, you can assign several hosts to one IP - only the first entry will be read though.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 17786989
Technically, you can plug a computers power cable into a block of cheese too :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 17787020
But that won't work at all... using several hosts to one IP WILL WORK - for the first host.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17792319
i am certainly intrigued on how it would work? Kinda goes against everything i know with the lmhosts file :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17793190
Is that Cheddar or a Mild blue?  

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17793757
What I mean is a pc has several NIC, each with its own ip and in different subnet. but has same hostname, when other pc want to point to this pc in different subnet, will the hostname work?

How is the host configuration file work?
0