Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to program a word add-in

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi experts,

I'm looking for a little bit of design advice.

I've been building a Word add-in with VBA and I like how that's been going.  At this point I want to start building this as a solution that can (one day) be deployed as a fully fledged Word add-in using either VB.NET or VB6.  However, I'm not sure which is more appropriate.

If I use VB6 there'll be no compatibility with Word 2007, there's less guidance from Microsoft and I'm fundamentally programming in a system that has been replaced.  However, the VBA code will require little adjustment, there's less to learn (all I know is VBA) and all I need to do is find an older version of Visual Studio.  

However, if I use (and learn) .NET, what is the implication of calling Word through the COM/PIAs?  Faster?  Slower?  More importantly, I'm using Visual Studio 2005 with Word 2002.  Does that mean my solution will only be compatible with 2002?Forgive me if the question is too unexpert... but on some of these basics there is very little support!

Thanks in advance for the assistance and for any advice you can offer on this.

Cheers,

PatternNut
0
Comment
Question by:PatternNut
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 500 total points
ID: 17787113
i think that if you program for word 2002, newer versions of word do have backward compatibility. different is if you program for word 2007, theres a chance it wont work for older versions.

if you are trying to decide vb6 vs vb.net, i would strongly suggest vb.net. its a whole different experience for the programmer, its really a lot of fun! moreover, vb.net has a lot of cool things, including a Word namespace, meaning that you get access to all of word methods, functionalities, interoperability and communication in simple Intellisense methods adding just 1 reference to Word Interop. the whole .net framework calls any COM, API etc for you, you dont need to worry about anything like importing dlls and stuff like that, every method is neatly and nicely wrapped to easy to remember routine names in .net.

thats just my opinion hope it helps you decide

NY
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
Vivek Thangaswamy earned 500 total points
ID: 17787438
Microsoft as made easy for Ad-In development for any office Application. Microsoft as released VSTO for office appliaction and Ad-in development. For more install the VSTO and devlop your Ad-in.

http://vivekthangaswamy.blogspot.com/2006/10/microsoft-visual-studio-2005-tools-for.html
0