Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a terminal server

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

Recently i asked a question on how to transform my small business server into a terminal server. I was advised that small business server could not have more than 2 remote access. I was advised to have another server running 2003 and run terminal services in application mode.

I have had conflicting stories that i can just buy terminal licences for my small business server and run it in application mode. (It people i have spoken to over the past week)

I would like clarification of what i have to do to get this set up as i have to set this up within the week. I currently have a small business server 2003 service pack 1. I also have an SQL Server running 2003 and a storage server running 2003.

Any advise would be great. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 17787034
Hi DCHMIEL,

OK, lets get the correct information for you here.

First, a SBS server CAN NOT be a terminal server (in application mode) -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828056
Hope that helps,

Second, the way to do this is with another server - (also in the above link) - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/productdoc/alpha.mspx

I usually prefer windows 2000 as a terminal server - that way you get free CALs for XP clients

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17787036
there is a "hope that helps," in a weird place there :)

Just ignore that, it is an off day - other than that little hiccup, the rest is good :))
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 17787041
Small Business Server 2000 DID offer the ability to use Terminal Services in Application mode, which would allow for more than two concurrent users.

HOWEVER, Small Business Server 2003 DOES NOT allow this for security reasons.

From the following Microsoft Document - http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/5/2/75219da3-8c11-496c-978f-e6892762e874/ADS_TermServ.DOC
You cannot run Terminal Services in Application Mode on a server that is running Windows Small Business Server 2003. Because Terminal Services is optimized for the desktop experience, it does not coexist well with the rest of the applications and services that Windows Small Business Server includes. Terminal Services and Windows Small Business Server contend for the same resources and can conflict with one another, degrading the performance of both. Also, Windows Server 2003 and Windows Small Business Server 2003 are more secure by default than previous versions, making coexistence with the domain-controller capacity of Small Business Server unfeasible. For a small organization, it is recommended that one server run Windows Small Business Server and a second server run Terminal Services. To facilitate this and to simplify the licensing requirements for this scenario, Microsoft allows the client-access license (CAL) for Windows Small Business Server to satisfy the CAL requirement for Windows Server on the second server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17787127
Ok brilliant. The question in regards to wether sbs server can do this has been answered - thank you. All answers are really good and i am reading through the links now.

While doing that just to clarify would i need to purchase additional terminal licences on the second server? Or does the small business server cover that. The max i users i would need is about 8.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 400 total points
ID: 17788545
You'd need to purchase term server client access licenses (CALS) if you were to run one of your regular 2003 boxes in Terminal Mode.  

If you happened to have a copy of Windows 2000 server you could use the "Free CALS" option stated by red above in this thread.  Of course you'd need another server for that....


Cheers,

Chris
0