Solved

Which is better ?

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to buy a pen drive. Which brand is better ? Kingston, Transcend or any other ?
0
Comment
Question by:Harisha M G
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Metropoliten
Metropoliten earned 60 total points
ID: 17787388
it actually depends on data u want to carry on it and size is important as well.

anyway, i'd recommend this one http://www.card-media.co.uk/codisk+mobe+usb.htm
and kingston products are also very reliable ones,
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 60 total points
ID: 17787465
PC  pro did a test twelve months ago and rated this http://www.pcpro.co.uk/labs/76178/corsair-flash-voyager.html it may be a starting point.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17788452
Those made by memory manufacturers would be in my consideration, such as Patriot, Kingston, and Corsair.  Some are designed to have faster data transfer rates - the one made by Patriot is an example.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17788602
I have only USB 1.1, not USB 2.0

So, data transfer rate is my main consideration than the size..
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 70 total points
ID: 17788834
If you don't have USB 2.0, the question of speed is irrelevant, because the USB 1.1 interface will be the bottleneck.  Here's a review of various flash drives, along with a sequel: http://arstechnica.com/reviews/hardware/flash.ars/1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 60 total points
ID: 17810273
''I have only USB 1.1, not USB 2.0

So, data transfer rate is my main consideration than the size.. ''

it doesn't matter, all flach pen drives support both USB 1.1 and USB 2.0, i'd recomend to but USB 2.0 controller it doesn't cost much money. As for me i use Transcend 2Gb pen drive and i'm satisfied.
0