[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Images in the Background

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm having trouble with the handling of images in Forms and Pages.

What I need to do is create a main screen for a DB that has a background image that will always resize to fill the page or form regardless of how the user might resize it. In particular it should look the same on PCs with higher or lower resolutions than mine might be. Effectively it's a webpage style look.

If I open a preview of the page, the image should fill the window completely. If I then resize the Notes client the image and the rest of the content will resize to fill the now reduced window. Maximise, and it stretchs again....

The DB is to be used in the Notes Client rather than a browser. The background is a white page with a curve from bottom left to top right concave downwards, filled above with a fixed color and containing logo and logotype. It's like a header and left hand frame in one image. I can't split it as corporate design standards require a continous curve, not one with a kink half way along.

I've tried all the combinations I can think of of pages, forms, layers, layout regions, background vs floating images, and just can't seem to get it to behave.

Is this possible? If so how? If not what are the alternatives given the image is part of the design brief?

Am I wasting my time doing this in Domino Designer? Should I just give up and write a HTML page to use?
0
Comment
Question by:gbentley
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 900 total points
ID: 17787814
You can make a table with a cell image that will follow the size of the cell to a certain extent... it is not too intelligent though in that it resizes with distortion. Have you tried that?  You can then add your other elements within that table cell or create another table within it etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 17788461
And have you tried with pass-throu HTML in Notes? AFAIK it cannot be done in "native" Notes.
0