[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting component

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

I need your recomendations for scripting component. The requirements are:
- support VB or Pascal language
- I can define my own functions and offer an interface to the script
- simple to use

If anybody has used or has done some searching could you
recomend me with one you think is the best, and why?

regards,
Ferry
0
Comment
Question by:huferry
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17787329
well, pascal script might be the thing for you:
http://www.remobjects.com/page.asp?id={9A30A672-62C8-4131-BA89-EEBBE7E302E6}
though I never used it myself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tobjectpascal
ID: 17796800
That pascal script looks absolutely wonderful, just a shame i'm on Delphi 5 :| lol

Comes with source code i might hack away at it until i get it working with Delphi 5 and give it back to the people who wrote it with a way for us poor old Delphi 5 users.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:huferry
ID: 17801721
Hi ciuly,

It works perfectly. Just what I needed, and it's free.

Ferry
0