Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed SCSI HDD what to do?

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
7,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Please see error messages below: Listing first from bottom of this page. I can see from the events that the drive failed an attempt to recovery was started but failed. This drive is from a RAID 5 set hot swappable. Is it just a case of replacing the drive and the disk set regenerates?


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Storage Agents
Event Category:      Events
Event ID:      1216
Date:            23/10/2006
Time:            6:51:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PERFP01
Description:
Drive Array Physical Drive Status Change.  The physical drive in Slot 2, SCSI Port 1 Drive 1 with serial number "A2A1P4402KAP0418", has a new status of 3.
(Drive status values: 1=other, 2=ok, 3=failed, 4=predictiveFailure)
[SNMP TRAP: 3046 in CPQIDA.MIB]
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      CPQCISSE
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      24597
Date:            23/10/2006
Time:            6:51:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PERFP01
Description:
Physical Drive on DEVICE ID 1 on Port 1 of
Array Controller  in slot 2 has failed.
Failure Code: 0x07.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      CPQCISSE
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      24598
Date:            23/10/2006
Time:            6:51:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PERFP01
Description:
Logical Drive 1 of
Array Controller  in slot 2 has changed from status code 0 to status code 3.
Status Codes:
0  = OK
1  = FAILED
2  = NOT CONFIGURED
3  = INTERIM RECOVERY MODE
4  = READY FOR RECOVERY
5  = RECOVERING
6  = WRONG PHYSICAL DRIVE REPLACED
7  = PHYSICAL DRIVE NOT PROPERLY CONNECTED
8  = HARDWARE IS OVERHEATING
9  = HARDWARE HAS OVERHEATED
10 = EXPANDING
11 = NOT YET AVAILABLE
12 = QUEUED FOR EXPANSION
13 = UNKNOWN
Data:
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Storage Agents
Event Category:      Events
Event ID:      1200
Date:            23/10/2006
Time:            6:51:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PERFP01
Description:
Drive Array Logical Drive Status Change.  Logical drive number 1 on the array controller in Slot 2 has a new status of 5.
(Logical Drive status values: 1=other, 2=ok, 3=failed, 4=unconfigured, 5=recovering, 6=readyForRebuild, 7=rebuilding, 8=wrongDrive, 9=badConnect, 10=overheating, 11=shutdown, 12=expanding, 13=notAvailable, 14=queuedForExpansion)
[SNMP TRAP: 3034 in CPQIDA.MIB]
Data:
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Storage Agents
Event Category:      Events
Event ID:      1216
Date:            23/10/2006
Time:            6:51:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PERFP01
Description:
Drive Array Physical Drive Status Change.  The physical drive in Slot 2, SCSI Port 1 Drive 1 with serial number "A2A1P4402KAP0418", has a new status of 3.
(Drive status values: 1=other, 2=ok, 3=failed, 4=predictiveFailure)
[SNMP TRAP: 3046 in CPQIDA.MIB]
Data:
0
Comment
Question by:boomerbostock
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 17787312
> Is it just a case of replacing the drive and the disk set regenerates?

Yes if it's a clean drive. If it's been previously used in another system it should be erased first by putting in a spare machine and run system system erase through smartstart - this will erase ALL disks in the spare machine of course.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17787392
Most RAID controllers will perform a automatic rebuild as soon as you replace the failed (or failing) drive with a new one.  This process may take several hours.  Replace the drive and then check it's status after 8 hours or so.  It should be OPTIMAL (vs. DEGRADED) by then.  If not, be sure to check your settings to be sure the array is set to rebuild automatically.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17787427
You can't disable automatic rebuild on Smart array controllers. You can increase the rebuild priority though under the ACU which might be a good idea in case another drive fails before the rebuild completes.
0