Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Tutorial

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I Experts.

I’m trying to create an invoice using crystal reports. I have never used crystal reports and am trying to find a tutorial that will show me how to pass data to a report to print out an invoice using visual studio.net 2005 professional.

Best Regards
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17787356
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1000 total points
ID: 17821679
Best way is by viewing a finished report and then taking time to analyze the setup.

Also Crystal Reports usually comes with a folder full of sample reports that you can view and run/test...etc...in order to become more familiar with the program. I've been to quite a few Crystal Reports Training classes but I would recommend reading this forum everyday...and just taking a hands on approach to your learning.

You should be able to find the sample reports in your Crystal Reports or Business Objects program directories.

Hope it helps.

MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17849623
I'm glad I could help out...

MikeV
0