Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use Reflection API or other method to call setter method

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For, I have an class with several setter/getter methods
e.g.

Class1

setAddress(String address)
String getAddress()

setEmailAdddress(String email)
String getEmail

And I want to choose the setter method at a java application based on the param value

How to do so?

0
Comment
Question by:mscprojhk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17787212
Method m = o.getClass().getMethod("set"+paramName, new Object[] { String.class });

you will need to capitalize the param name if not already provided
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17787214
sorry, typo should be:

Method m = o.getClass().getMethod("set"+paramName, new Class[] { String.class });

and to call it:

m.invoke(o, new Object[] { value});
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 200 total points
ID: 17790700
You can use Apache Jakarta Commons' Beanutils [1] for that kind of operation.  PropertyUtils [2] has most everything a bean manipulator wants.  :)

Class1 yourObject = new Class1();
String newAddress = "221B Baker St.";
PropertyUtils.setProperty(yourObject, "address", newAddress);

[1] http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/beanutils/
[2] http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/beanutils/commons-beanutils-1.7.0/docs/api/org/apache/commons/beanutils/PropertyUtils.html
0