?
Solved

Using Outlook on a remote computer

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi  I have set a network up with a vpn so that my client can work from home.  We are running our own exchange server.  The VPN is working perfectly and my client can login at home.  But when she sends emails from home and then goes into work they are not in the sent items folder on her out look in the office.  She uses the same user account to log in at home as she does in the office so as I understand it they should show up.  Can you help.  Offline files are enabled on her home computer as far as I know.
0
Comment
Question by:bbarr5179
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17787262
Greetings, bbarr5179.

What version of Outlook is your client using?  Does she have any other mail accounts configured in Outlook?  Is the default mail delivery location set to be her Exchange mailbox?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 1500 total points
ID: 17788109
H bbarr5179,

After checking on what BlueDevilFan said, can you check to make sure is not offline when she sends the email?
This article states that the sent box will not update when sending emails to yourself. Not sure if it happens when you send emails to others though.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280851/en-us

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbarr5179
ID: 17789695
Hi Thanks for answering.

My client is using Outlook 2003.  I will check on the default mail delivery location.  I will check the article as well and let you know if any of your advice works.  Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbarr5179
ID: 17887860
Thanks for all your help everyone wish I could give you all the points!
0