Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vbscript question :  how to create a sqloledb connection on a client pc ?

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is there a function for this purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ostdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 17788043
Have a look at this reference from Microsoft for using ADO with vbscript.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/mdmscadoinvbscript.asp

for some example of the above technology usage see

http://www.activexperts.com/activmonitor/windowsmanagement/adminscripts/enterprise/databases/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Si_Hibbard
ID: 17788286
Also see this tutorial on connection strings -> http://www.tnsites.com/support/s_databaseconn.asp

Example taken from above link VBscript in an ASP page:

<%
Set Cnn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Cnn.open "PROVIDER=MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0;DATA SOURCE=D:\html\users\yourdomaincom\database\mydatabase.mdb"
%>
0