[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
There's a cable modem with a G604T Dlink connected. One of the five people in the wannabe network can connect ot the net (Centrino machine), the others (also centrinos) report good signal strength but cannot access the net. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:krakatoa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17787773
Are the others close to the wireless?  Do they all have the wireless card enabled?  Do they have firewalls disabled?  Are they getting an IP address?  Are they using a wireless client or the built in Windows Worthless Zero Config?

On the wireless - are you broadcasting the SSID?  Is the AP centrally located?  Is the AP MAC filtering - if so, turn it off.  Are you using security such as WEP or WPA - is the pre shared key correct and do all the clients have it?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 17787867
1st centrino location used for trying all others, but only first one connects. Second centrino as said can get conn to router, can ping it, and could at one time even access the 192.168.1.1 interface. I'd like to know why the 2nd 3rd and fourth pcs cant access the internet from the same physical location as the first pc before I look at the SSID broadcast and the other points you mentioned, don't you agree?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17827131
Ok, run ipconfig /all on the problem machines and on the working one, post results here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17828632
Uh, no.  I'm trying to diagnose your problem - answer your why - by doing some triage - getting some vitals to try to get a clue as to what is going on.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 17830160
So what, may I ask are the 'vitals' that you want buddy so-called expert?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 17832808
Forget it.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 17832914
I solved the problem, and neither of the contributions here assisted in any way whatsoever, or were anywhere near the right approach. Good luck with your 'uh, no' attitude.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17833098
Why did you give points to me?  Post a question here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ with a link to this question and ask for a refund.

And I'm just trying to troubleshoot your issue from afar, without knowing anything about your network or configuration.  So I ask a few basic questions to get a better understanding.

Out of curiosity, what was the issue?
0