?
Solved

SBS BDC's shutting down

Posted on 2006-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
2003 SBS servers keep shutting down. DC is fine. BDC's shut down on their own. I know there was virus to do with NT Authority, but this is not the same problem I've ran into in the past. ran fix anyway didn't help. reloaded BDC's still happens. Seems to start when RPC is configured?
0
Comment
Question by:valley_side
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 672 total points
ID: 17787976
'2003 SBS servers' plural?  is there more than one SBS on the domain?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17788098
Hi valley_side,

Did you read this document?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=71211053-CCD6-4F2B-BBD9-5E7B97C232EC&displaylang=en

You can only have one sbs server on you domain, the sbs server needs to have all the FSMO roles.
What are you seeing in the eventlogs?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 17788887
There are 4 2003 servers, 1 2000 server different domain. They are std sbs and premium sbs. Did not finish SBS on secondary's, secondary's are secondary DC and AD and One exchange.The DC is setup SBS. Two servers run SQL for different software. It does not happen until I setup RPC, then I can't get the Secondary's to stop shutting down.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 664 total points
ID: 17788911
"There are 4 2003 servers, 1 2000 server different domain. They are std sbs and premium sbs."
By that you mean that you have 4 small business server 2003 server on the same domain?
Read the document, if that is the case, the servers will shut down because you are in violation with the EULA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 17789011
Gottcha...thakyou...I'm not there right now but is there away I can install Uninstall the sbs side on the secondary's or do I need to buy new 2003 server disk without sbs?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17789027
is this a new installation?
if it it, just reinstall the server (s) and put server 2003 std on it
here is a document on how to place additional servers on an sbs network:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6F4015F2-7606-4EAA-828A-00B8DF6BD999&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 17789179
They are installed already. Guess I'm buying std disks. I really appreciate the info.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 664 total points
ID: 17791589
I would go back to your distributor and ask them to exchange the licenses if you can.  Because your situation apparently shouldn't have ANY SBS's installed.  SBS is a special-use product and has separate licensing and CALs which cannot be combined with Standard Enterprise Server licensing.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 17792923
I inherited this mess and I hoped I could figure away around it, but won't happen. I have to admit I really couldn't find much info on this until I posted it here. The DC is too important to wipe out, just can't be down, so guess I'm going to start a new separate domain. This all started with ISA and an exchange setup that they couldn't get working. I basically still have to go with the same domain name so if the DC which I really can't wipe out is companyname.local I need the domain name the same but companyname.com but if I do this SBS and net bios probably still isn't going to like it so I think I'm going to have to demote the SBS DC to file server and go from there. The DC also has an SQL database on it. Thoughts on this are welcome. They also have other servers setup as a separate domains I don't know why this was done but they involve SQL and a lot of time to change it so I'm leaving them as is and there working okay.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17792982
How many users are there on the network?

You can't demote an SBS unless you're removing it from the network entirely.  Also, SBS does not support trusts, so if you are going to redeploy, you need to have everything controlled by the SBS.

There is a way to migrate using the same domain name... you'll find that here:  www.sbsmigration.com  I wouldn't use a .com domain for your local network.

But if you have more than 50 users, and you are stuck with multiple domains... your only recourse is to remove the SBS entirely and use standard servers.

More info on SBS:  http://sbsurl.com/techguide  and http://sbsurl.com/seminar

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0