Solved

compute avg from a result set

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an SQL statement

select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3 from table;

now I would like to compute avg(result1,result2,result3)

But how? Can it be done within MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:ladwein
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17787509
you mean like this:
select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3
, coalesce(avg(col1 + col2 + col3 ),0)  as avg_result
from table;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladwein
ID: 17787585
This returns (for example)

result1 = 1.6863
result2 = 1.6471
result3 = 1.7379
avg_result = 5.0909

avg_result should be 1.6904 which is (result1 + result2 + result3)/3 ;if none of the resultx is NULL

I have tried to do it in Java but then getDouble() returns 0.0 for NULL values which is incorrect since I also have 0.0 as a result

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 17787722
hi

try doing this :
select avg(result1 + result2 + result3)/3 as result from
( select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3
from table) as t


momi sabag
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hans_vd
ID: 17787932
I think AngelIII just forgot to put '/3':

select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3
, coalesce(avg((col1 + col2 + col3) / 3 ),0)  as avg_result
from table;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 17787943
select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3,
SUM(coalesce(avg(col1),0) + coalesce(avg(col2),0) + coalesce(avg(col3),0)) / (COUNT(col1) + COUNT(col2) + COUNT(col3))  as avg_result
from table;
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
racek earned 125 total points
ID: 17787967
I don't count columns with NULL value into AVG

COL1   COL2  COL3
2          NULL   2
2          NULL   NULL
2            6      4
----------------------------
AVG
2            6      3
----------------------------
Total AVG = 18 / 6

select coalesce(avg(col1),0) as result1, coalesce(avg(col2),0) as result2, coalesce(avg(col3),0) as result3,
SUM(coalesce(col1,0) + coalesce(col2,0) + coalesce(col3,0)) / (COUNT(col1) + COUNT(col2) + COUNT(col3))  as avg_result
from table;
0