Solved

Hard Disk password mistakenly set in the CMOS

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
813 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
A user mistaken set a hard password in the CMOS of an IBM Laptop and later forgot the password. What is the best possible way to reset the hard drive password? In the alternative, if there is a utility software that would either remove the password or reparttion / format the hard drive.
Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:billcute
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
Comment Utility
hi you can try out this option but carefull while performing this or take a computer Engineer help

ThinkPad 570 [2644]
1. Power off the computer.
2. Remove the DIMM cover on the bottom side of the computer.
3. Short-circuit the two password pads.
4. Under the short-circuit condition, power on the computer and wait until the POST ends.
After the POST ends, the password prompt does not appear. The power-on password is removed.
5. Reinstall the DIMM

  Or you cant try out for a BIOS  password clacker software . Available on net.

Thanks
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ATA hard disk password is stored on the disk platter along with the master password and there's no way without specialized hardware to reset it. There are firms with this specialised hardware but they'll charge more than a replacement disk will cost. Best buy another disk and use this one as a doorstop.

Unless you get atapwd.exe whick will let you have a crack at the master password that erases the data and resets the user password.

There are quite a few master passwords to try, google for RAM00IJUFOTSELET which is one of them (plus extra spaces on the end to make it 32 characters long), atapwd.exe is at http://rockbox.haxx.se/atapwd.zip
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
You are essentially out of luck unless the user can remember the password.   Read what I wrote here for details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_21580563.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usacadena
Comment Utility
Remove the battery which keeps time inside or flash the bios.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:billcute
Comment Utility
Andy,
Your suggestion is quite closer to the result. I found this info below based on your earlier suggestion, however the model of my hard Drive for IBM is not listed. How can I obtain the master password for an IBM Hard Drive WHERE the Model No begins with DJSA-220 ? Nne of these master passwords listed below work for my model. Security setting for my Hard Drive is "MEDIUM".

IBM:
series DTTA CED79IJUFNATIT +18 spaces
series DJNA VON89IJUFSUNAJ +18 spaces
series DPTA VON89IJUFSUNAJ +18 spaces
series DTLA RAM00IJUFOTSELET +16 spaces

and BEF89IJUF__AIDACA +15 spaces (don't know for whic model)

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
IF the hard drive password was never set, one of the defaults may work ... but if someone set it (whether on purpose or "accidentally" --> as you indicated was the case) then you are NOT likely to gain access to the drive without knowing the password unless you have a password recovery service recover the password for you (NOT inexpensive).   These folks specialize in that:   http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml
0