Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening jpegs in Photoshop at full window size and maximised?

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

Can anyone advise how to set up PS so that when I open jpegs they always open up maximised and sized to the window (if it's possible?). I know how to change the settings to make this the case, but when I start a new session it always reverts to opening them in smaller windows.

I've had a look at the settings and I can't see any obvious way of doing it...just wondered if anyone knew of one.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_1976
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17790791
Dont know if there is a way.  I would record an action pressing the F key, and then ctrl+0 each time and run it each time you open the image.  That would get you what you want...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17857199
I couldnt figure anything out either..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Paul VJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857452
hi Mark,

I think its not possible. This is the nearest u can do is , Open a jpg, as u said it will open in a resized window, Maximize it to fit the window. Dont close this window, keep it there. All jpgs u open after this will be opened in maximised state.

Hope this helps
kiranvj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_1976
ID: 17879292
Ok...I did wonder if it wasn't possible. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 17879405
Thank you for the points.
Kiranvj
0