Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Internal <-> External Problem (if not found in one DNS look into the other place)

Posted on 2006-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

we have a DNS server with the domain ddd.no

we have two domains that we use to point our users to our web servers  www.ddd.no & w3.ddd.no

now we bought and external web hosting plan (to build some sites outside our network) whish is test.ddd.no & portal.ddd.no

how we can make things work that users in the LAN have normal access to the old sites with no problem and if some one use portal.ddd.no then it will point him to the external site.

with no need to configure portal.ddd.no & test.ddd.no in our DNS server (the internal server on our LAN)

what I mean if the sub-domain test , portal or what ever sub-domain if it in not configured on our DNS server then it will look for it in the internet.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Data-Base
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17787858

Hi,

I'm afraid you cannot.

If you tell your DNS Server it's in charge of ddd.no (by adding it as a Forward Lookup Zone) then you must tell it all records you want to resolve within that domain hierarchy.

You cannot forward out unresolved requests for a domain your name server is authoritative for - it's just not how DNS works.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17787866
thanks for the info

so what I can do instead ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17787879
by the way

we are using Windows 2003
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17787909

You must manually specify the records in your own DNS Server. There's no way around it I'm afraid, it's just how DNS is designed to work.

You could potentially rename your internal domain to remove the conflict, but it's a pretty painful process and not something I generally recommend.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17787982
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
You must manually specify the records in your own DNS Server
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

what do you mean by that

the external sites are portal.ddd.no & test.ddd.no

so how I can configure an internal addresses portal.ddd.no & test.ddd.no to work with the external addresses !?!

I know my question is dump but I just need more details to make it work in any way

Thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17788181
You need to create two A records for those two hosts in your DNS.

Open the DNS MMC, drill down to the ddd.no domain, right click on it and create a new A record for each of the two machines.  portal.ddd.no, then fill in its internet IP address.  Do the same for test.ddd.no


Cheers,

Shoota
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17788259
but both use the same server (one dedicated IP)

I think I'll make only one record to the IP and then use sub-director to each site

this is the easiest one I think,,, right ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 17788319
You can make a Cname record for the second one, so even easier to create :)

First create the A record for portal.ddd.no then create a Crecord that points test.ddd.no to portal.ddd.no


Cheers,

Shoota
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 800 total points
ID: 17788435

Whatever happens those records must be created within the internal ddd.no domain - you couldn't do it without adding those records.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 17789413
Thanks,

I'll test that tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
ID: 18930281
Thank you,

it's worked now
0