Solved

MacBook Pro – Change Account Password

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
5,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a MacBook Pro 1,1 Intel Core Duo 1.83MHz and I’ve completely forgotten my account password. I have also misplaced the recovery CD’s. In the end I downloaded Tiger OS and I don’t know whether it’s because the Laptop isn’t compatible with that CD but it won’t boot from it…

Is there away of dropping down to the UNIX command prompt and changing the password from there? I really don’t want to have to order replacement recovery CD’s from Apple.

Your help will be much appreciated, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 300 total points
ID: 17794002
Hi,

I would strongly suggest you get the recovery CD/DVD to do it... If however, you really want to try:

1) Single user mode password reset.  I am not sure this will work with OS X 10.4: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20001217230925152 
2) Force your machine to rebuild netinfo database: http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20010422111248923
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:heteronymous
heteronymous earned 200 total points
ID: 17800435
There is no legal download of any Mac OS. The downloads from Apple are updates only.
So chances are good that what you downloaded is older than the revision of Mac OS 10.4 that is required to boot your laptop.
Your first stop should be:
www.apple.com/support

You can call to get replacement CDs. You will need them, or you'll need to purchase a reatail Universal Binary version of 10.4.7 or higher.

Failing that, here's the info from the source (Apple) about replacing your NetInfo database:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107210

The macosxhints article is the "quick and dirty" version.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 17818141
It works out that the model of my MacBook Pro isn't supported/integrated in the latest release of a retail version Tiger OS X 10.4.6. Therefore I had to purchase new recovery discs as there seemed to be no other way round this.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 17818197
The latest retail version of OS X 10.4 is the Universal Binary 10.4.7 , which supports both Intel and PPC (G5, G4, G3) processors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 17818225
I’ve been into the Apple store and the latest is 10.4.6
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timmyg717
ID: 22207576
I have a macbook pro and i have forgotten my password. i have the install cd's but they are not working when i try to boot from the os disk to reset my user accounts. i have also tried to go to the command prompt screen but when i try ti reset the pass word the mac states that the socket is not connected what do I do !?!!!???
0