[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i have a domain name but its reverse DNS is  showing a domain name which we does not know i mean it is an unknown domain name.

is there any issue with it while browsing by our users and how this can be resolve ??


best regards
JP
0
Comment
Question by:jajati
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 600 total points
ID: 17788105
What kind of connection are you on?  If you're on broadband, you're probably stuck.  If you're on leased line, contact your ISP and update the records.  Shouldn't really matter unless the reverse DNS entry doesn't have a corresponding forward entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jajati
ID: 17788297
did not get your point !!
our server is in usa and with dedicated server!!

so wat issue ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17788325
Contact your hosting company to request an update.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 600 total points
ID: 17789157
I agree with above, for contacting the one who provided the name and the one who is providing DNS services.

> so wat issue ??

The only one I can think of offhand is the email issue of defending against spam by doing a reverse lookup. That would apply if you need mail services for that domain. Web pages typically do not do reverse lookups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286692
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0