Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create a mailin database!

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
using domino 5.0.13. how to create a mailin database ? Found there're no file (for example mailinabc.nsf) exit after create mailin databsae in the domino. What wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 17788603
You read the Designer Help database? A mail-in database is just like any other (mail) database. There are two things to do: 1) create the database, with access rights for the server, and 2) create a Mail-in Database document in the NAB.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17801418
Check the below topic in Designer:
"Creating a database that receives mailings"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17801557
End of month trouble again, Maddy? Badly in need of points again? Be my guest!

Sjef ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17801566
Yeah.....just lost in-between and did not visited EE.

Points needed.....

:)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17937502
Why the C?? Please read "How to grade" http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17938314
where is my share?

:(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17938563
You can have the whole "C" if you want... ;-)
0