Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connect printer over a network

Posted on 2006-10-23
14
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
hi experts

i m having problem connecting printer overa a network, my orginasion  boutgh 1 hp photosmart D5060 and i install the printer one of my machine. now i m trying to use from another machine. its asking the driver and i load the drivers but still its nt installing.

then wat i did. i install hp software on another computer and trying to connect... but still same problem. its unable to connect.
i check the network. every thing is perfect.

it might b new serius of hp photosmart D5060.

pls. help me

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdnaimathullah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17788915
Firstly you need to have sharing turned on on the PC the printer is connected to, once that is done then you need to make sure you can view the PC from the second PC.  You should then be able to add the printer and say have disk when asked for the drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17791887
can you ping the printer from the other pc.  Are both pcs running the same operating system with updates?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17793408
Make sure you have the correct driver for the operating system you are installing on. For example, if the first PC runs WiXP, and the second one runs Win98, Win98 will ask for drivers when you try to "install" the printer. The XP drivers will not work.

The D5060 is a GDI printer which depends on Windows' graphics engine to do all the processing. Some of these printers cannot be networked. Unless you have documentation that says it is possible, it may not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17801307
thanks for reply

i did share the printer , and she is using win 98 operating system where the printer is phisically connected. and other lady, she is using windows 2000 professional.   from 2000 professional i can view the printer share over a network.

i went to her computer over a network then i select the printer and double click. its ask me u need to install the driver, have a disk, i shown the correct dirver path.
then its getting stuck, saying trying to connect to other computer printer, i wait almost 2 hrs. but still it was the same.

"HP D5060 printer "
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17802027
HP do not seem to have a Win98 driver for your printer. See

http://tinyurl.com/y6jbl6

The only drivers listed are:

Microsoft Windows XP       
Microsoft Windows x64       
Microsoft Windows 2000       
Microsoft Windows ME       
Mac OS X

Note that, for GDI printers, WinME is not the same as Win98. GDI printers are very OS specific; in fact I'm amazed the Mac drivers are listed as just "OSX". Normally you'll see different drivers for OSX 10.2, 10.3, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17802149
i think u right,

but i have a Printer driver CD, when i install phycial printer connected to win98 machine.  i insert the Cd into
Cd rom, its install all the software itself , i just click next....
and even on my Cd its written windows  98SE, me, 2000, xp ver...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17814468
providing you use that cd on the PC you want to print from then it should install and allow you to print ok.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17818055
Very weird though. The drivers are on the cd, but not on HP's website.

If the installer installs the driver while the printer is connected to another PC then something is not right. What you need to do is to run the Add Printer wizard, adding a networked PC. Then browse to the PC that has the printer connected. When the wizard asks for the drivers, point it to the directory on the CD that has the drivers for the OS on the PC you're working on.

Let me know if you want more detailed instructions
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17822453
As hdho9ndt says, if it is a GDI printer, it probably cannot be used over a network, full stop.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17822459
oops:)
sorry, hd
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17929560
i solve the probem, i update to win2000 professional,

how i ill know, how many users r using my printer. is there any option
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17937018
If you're sharing the printer, only the users that have permission to do so can print. See the Security settings under printer Properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17963987
thanks

actualy wat i m asking means ( eg. printer is physically connected to my computer and i want to know how many other users r using my printer over a netowork.
is there any option on my computer to go and check how many users have permission to uses my printer

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 17970494
Check under Security settings, on your PC. It is possible that currently "Everybody" has access, but you can also change it so only specific people have access
0