Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Outlook files from recovered data from dead drive

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to "import" Outlook data file(s) from a recovered data?  Can you simply import the old data files?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jillyn_D
Jillyn_D earned 400 total points
ID: 17788486
Hi CraigSNYC,

You should be able to click File -> Open -> Outlook Data File, then navigate to the file that contains what you wish to import.  Open it, then select all items and move them where you want them.

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17788620
Greetings, CraigSNYC !

If the old data files are on a CD, copy them to the hard drive and make sure they are not write protected. Then in Outlook, go to File > Import and Export to import the data.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17820230
Craig,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0