[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lanman Settings

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows 2000professional, XP, 2000 server, 2003 server.

current LMcompatilibity level is 0 default

Can I set this to 1 without effecting anyone?  We are not running any NT and all desktops are 2000pro or higher.


0
Comment
Question by:ap-it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17788148
ap-it,
Check out this link.
Looks as though you meet the criteria.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windows2000/win2khg/05sconfg.mspx

Vic
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 1000 total points
ID: 17790782
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ap-it
ID: 17794798
Thanks for both reponses.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17794850
ap-it,
Thank you for the points.
Glad it worked.
Vic
0