Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SetWindowText or painting problem !

Posted on 2006-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created a derived CEdit control who displays a tooltip control to show how much character can still be displayed to reach the GetLimitText value.

Therefore, I have created a tooltip from scratch using CreateWindow all is working fine until I wanted to set the background color of my tooltip
to an other color that the default STATIC color (gray).

Tooltip is created like this :

     m_hToolTipWnd = CreateWindowEx(0, "STATIC", "", WS_BORDER | WS_POPUP | SS_CENTER | SS_CENTERIMAGE, 0, 0, 10, 10, m_hWnd, NULL, hInstance, 0);

To change the background color, I have added :

     LONG nRet = SetWindowLong(m_hToolTipWnd, GWL_WNDPROC, (LONG)(LRESULT)ToolTipWndProc);

     LRESULT CALLBACK CEditWithLimitToolTip::ToolTipWndProc(HWND hWnd, UINT uiMsg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
      {
       switch(uiMsg)
        {
         case WM_ERASEBKGND :
                              {
                               CDC *pDC = CDC::FromHandle( (HDC)wParam );
                         
                               CRect rect;
                         
                               ::GetClientRect(hWnd, &rect);
                         
                               pDC->FillSolidRect(&rect, GetSysColor(COLOR_INFOBK));

                               return TRUE;
                              }
        }

       return ::DefWindowProc(hWnd, uiMsg, wParam, lParam);
      }

The background is correctly painted but the text is no more painted also if I call SetWindowText with a new string

P.S. : I have the same problem if I use RegisterClassEx and use the Atom value instead of "STATIC"
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 80 total points
ID: 17788390
This might be a silly question but why not use a 'normal' tooltip control with a callback for the text to be displayed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17788568
Because I want to set the position of the tooltip myself and not at the cursor position.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17788590
You could do that with the normal windows functions (MoveWindow or SetWindowPos)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17801833
If I use the CToolTipCtrl instead, I have the problem that the mouse pointer must be over the edit control for the tooltip to be displayed and the mouse pointer can NOT be over it. How can I force the CToolTipCtrl to be displayed without mouse pointer over edit control ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 120 total points
ID: 17810645
>>Because I want to set the position of the tooltip myself and not at the cursor position.

Send a TTM_TRACKPOSITION message  which sets the coordinates of ToolTip ..

SendMessage (hwndTT, TTM_TRACKPOSITION, 0, (LPARAM) (DWORD) MAKELONG (X, Y)); // X & Y position of tooltip

For more see : Display ToolTip in any place on the screen : http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/tooltipzen.asp

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17810947
To mahesh1402 :

I have used the flag TTF_TRACK when creating the tooltip control but when I use the TTM_TRACKPOSITION message, the tooltip is always under the cursor postion and not at specified position.

I'm using Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 and use the CToolTipCtrl MFC Class instead of the Win32 API functions.

Full code can be provided !
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17810988
As a tooltip is a CWnd based window you can use the normal MoveWindow or SetWindowPos functions to try to position it where you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17811038
It's the same using MoveWindow or SetWindowPos.

Seems to be that the TTF_TRACK flag has no effect !
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 17811056
Do I understand correctly that you want the 'tip' to be displayed even when the mouse isn't over the edit box ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17811135
Yes, the tip must be displayed ALSO when the mouse is not over the control for which the tip is registered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 17811375
It's now working.

I have used the win32 API instead of the MFC CToolTipCtrl class.

Thanks to all for help.
0