Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Really Urgent Routing Query Please Help

Posted on 2006-10-23
12
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a PC with 2 NIC Cards, (Call it PC1).  The First NIC Card is connected to a DSL Modem.  The IP Details are :

WAN :
IP               : 195.172.181.2, SubnetMask : 255.255.255.240, Gateway      : 195.172.181.1, DNS : 212.135.1.36, 195.40.1.36

The PC can connected to the Internet without any problems.

Its second NIC Card, (LAN) is connected to a switch and has the IP details :

LAN :
IP      : 192.168.5.240, SubnetMask : 255.255.254.0, Gateway : <blank>, DNS : <blank>

I have another seperate PC, (PC2), attached to the same switch as the LAN NIC on PC 1.  Its IP details are:  IP: 192.168.5.222, SubnetMask : 255.255.254.0, Gateway : 192.168.5.240, DNS : 192.168.5.240.

Both PC's can ping each other but I want PC2 to be able to get internet access "through" PC1, but it cannot.  I think I need to add some sort of route command but I dont know what.  Can somone tell me how I achieve the result I am after.

Both PC's are Windows XP Service Pack 2.  Windows Firewall is switched off on both PC's and I'm aware of the security problems but I need to do this as a test please.
0
Comment
Question by:backpedal1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17788099
Have you enabled Internet Connection Sharing?  You'll need that.

BTW, it's "NIC", not "NIC card".  You've already said "card" by saying the "C" in "NIC".
0
 

Author Comment

by:backpedal1
ID: 17788131
How do I enable that ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17788140
Look in the properties of the EXTERNAL network card.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17788145
As stated above you will need Internet Connection Sharing setup on PC1, MS even has a video on how to set this up, please watch it here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126 

Cheers,

Shoota
 

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17788150
Hi backpedal1,
by the way, if you use Internet Connection Sharing (ICS), you won't be able to assign the IP address to the second machine manually: it will have to be assigned dinamically from the DHCP service of ICS and will HAVE to be in the 192.168.0.x subnet (subnet 255.255.255.0)

Elbereth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:backpedal1
ID: 17788244
Is this the only way to do this.  Ideally I would like to control my own IP information.  Can I not achieve the same result through adding routing commands to the PC's ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:backpedal1
ID: 17788271
For a number of reasons I cannot use ICS, I need to control my own IP details and we have a Domain controller, and another DHCP server on the network.  Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17788335
Insert a router so you can do NAT.

"I hafta" doesn't work in this situation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MedwayPorts earned 2000 total points
ID: 17788946
i did something similar once using a free piece of proxy software

this may have been it im not 1005 sure http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/overview.htm



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17789224
> Can I not achieve the same result through adding routing commands

Routing commands identify direction of flow, not the sharing of addresses, which must be unique on internet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 17790186
if you don't want to enable ics, then you have to enable nat using netsh:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/netsh_routing.mspx?mfr=true

i haven't done this myself, but i know that it theoretically should work... do a search on EE about NAT and netsh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 17790208
0