Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep div with nested divs from wrapping to a new line

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Experts, I have a div with three divs inside of it using float:left; and the parent div width of 100%. Then I have text inside each of the child divs. Here's the problem, depending upon the browser's width and the width of the text, the third child div will wrap to a new line. I need to do something so that the div will not wrap based upon the width of the browser. However, I need to have 100% width on the parent div so that it does take up full width of the browser.

Any ideas are appreciated!

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 1200 total points
ID: 17788222
Greetings clickclickbang,

You could apply a min-width to the parent div that is greather than the width when the float drops. Unfortunately ie6 doesnt recognise min-width. So, this may be a solution for the future

I presume your floated divs are using % widths aswell? There must be a reason why one is dropping when the browser is resized? Are you taking into account borders and padding? For example, instead of applying padding to the floats, apply margin to their contents.

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jezcentral
Jezcentral earned 800 total points
ID: 17791043
This example shows floats in IE. As Steggs has said, they shrink to fit the available screen as you change the window size if they are set to percentage width. If you go with his suggestion that should do the trick.

However, my two pence worth is if there is anything within the divs, (perhaps an image, or a word with 20+ characters) that stops the nested divs getting smaller, then they will break to the next line. Perhaps this is what is happening?

<html>
<head>
<title>title</title>
</head>
<body>

<div style="width: 100%;">
      <div id="div1" style="width: 33%; float: left;">1</div>
      <div id="div2" style="width: 33%; float: left;">2</div>
      <div id="div3" style="width: 33%; float: left;">33333333333333333333</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Jezcentral.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 17791908
Thanks for your posts. Jezcentral - What should I do to gaurd against 20+ character words, etc. from wrapping to a new line?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 17796130
It looks like it was the padding issue. Good catch Steggs!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jezcentral
ID: 17796247
You can't stop them wrapping to a new line unfortunately. This is normally caused by an image (like a header image) which prevents the div width from getting any smaller.

Thank you for the points, but if it was Steggs who came up the right answer, then all the points should really have gone to him. :)

Jezcentral.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 17796266
I say, share the wealth

Glad you got it sorted clickclickbang, thanks for the A
0