Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2gb to 6gb bios sees 6gb windows only sees 3.9gb

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have 6 slots (3 banks), 2 bank ares pc2100 ECC ram with 512mb each. We just installed in the last  banks 2 sticks of pc2700 2gb sticks for a total of 6gigs of ram, the board supports up to 12gigs of ram, I am stumped why bios can see all six gigs but windows only sees 3.9gigs.

Specs:
Intel server board: SE7501HG2
Windows: Small business Server 2003
All Ram is ECC and certifed to work with the board according to intel
0
Comment
Question by:compuken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 17788201
Here is your answer...

http://www.sbslinks.com/Us_v_them.htm

Windows Small Business Sever 2003 both Standard and Premium have a limit of 4 gig.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17788209
This question gets asked time and time again - 32-bit Windows only sees 4GB max, due to the number of addresses that 32 bits is capable of pointing to.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21733435.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:compuken
ID: 17788339
thanks Now I see why doesn't see all but why does it only see 3.9gig and not 4gb?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17788373
Did you read my link to the other question?  There are BIOSes, device interrupts and other hardware addresses that use up some of the available address space.  On a system with 2GB, these would be invisible to the user.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:compuken
ID: 17788392
perfect thanks
0