?
Solved

USer mailbox maintenance

Posted on 2006-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003.
I have a user with a lot of corruption errors in her mailbox.
I want to delete the mailbox and set her up a new one in a different mailstore. How ?
I intend to create a local PST and import the mails back into the new store.
Will that clear the corruption or should I just use that PST as a local archive ?

0
Comment
Question by:Conchial
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17788197
You can create a PST through the users Outlook or you can Exmerge it off of the Exchange server without any user interaction.  Once you've successfully created the .pst file then you can delete and purge the users mailbox and create a new one for them and then reimport the .pst file back into their new mailbox.


Cheers,


Shoota
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 300 total points
ID: 17788225
Dear Conchial,

I belive that corruption is in the Mailbox store. By deleting and recreating new mailbox will resolve only user mailbox issue but it will not resolve the corruption issue with the store. If you are going to move all the users to new store and delete the store itself , then there is no issue. But if you are going to have some mailboxes in that store then do the following.

Had to run "isinteg" on the Exchage database. Run it till I had zero errors and the backup will run fine.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460 

May some more experts may help you some more ..

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17788344
How are you identifying the corruption in the mailbox? It may not be a mailbox issue, but a database issue. It may also be a mistake on your part when reading whatever is reporting the corruption.
Without knowing the symptoms a diagnosis and possible fix is not possible.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 17788571
The mailbox store is corrupt (store.exe failures - event logs reference bad pages - etc etc) and so I have been migrating users out into a new store.
There is now only this one user in the store and wehn i try to move her mailbox it tells me that there were too many corruption errors to move it.
Once I have her out of there that store is history and I reclaim my 99GB of SAN space back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 17788586
And so my question is really about how to create her a new mailbox.
I can handle the exmerge / export part okay , im just not fmailiar with the procedure to create a new mailbox for an existing AD user.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17788594
In that case I would just do a PST export then drop the mailbox and recreate.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17788612
We cross-posted.

Once you have the data out, to drop the mailbox you need to right click on the user and choose Exchange Tasks then Delete mailbox.
After a few minutes for the change to replicate through the domain you can then mail enable the user in the regular way ensuring that the mailbox is created on the new store.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 17788632
"mail enable the user in the regular way"

That's the part i'm trying to understand.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 17788726
When you have a user account that doesn't have a mailbox, when you right click on it and choose Exchange tasks you get some other options. One of those is Create Mailbox. Select the option and step through the wizard.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mkumar23
mkumar23 earned 300 total points
ID: 17788732
I agree with steps mentioned by Shoota, but I would advice you to let the current email in Pst on users machine and let the user use the new mailbox with new emails.

I have see this problem with one of my client in previous organization. We have movied the emails form a pst file to his new mailbox and we endup with creating the new mailbox again. Not sure why, but the only out come was that pst had some corruption.

Regards,

Manoj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 17788735
Outstanding (again!) .

Thanks.
0