[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IDE Not Showing Options for Creating .Net, Asp, or C++

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am using Delphi Develper Studio 2006.  When I go to the File|New menu I only see listings for VC Forms Application - Delphi for Win32, Package - Delphi for Win32, Form - Delphi for Win32, Unit - Delphi for Win32, Other, and Customize... I do not see anything for creating applications in C++, ASP, or VCL.Net.  Can someone tell me how to get those selections to be in the menu?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmahling
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17788246
are you talking about Turbo Delphi or the Borland Developer Studio? if it's the first one, there is no support for the things you mention since it's a breakfdown of the second (BDS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmahling
ID: 17788301
I am talking about BDS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cobi100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17788811
Make sure you're starting delphi from the "Borland Developer Studio 2006" shortcut, this shortcut has no command line parameters and it will load all personalities for the IDE, and you'll have all items in the File | New menu

all other shortcuts have a personality param, e.g. -pCSharp, -pDelphi, -pDelphiDotNet, etc
0