Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache 2 throttling Connections/Users

Posted on 2006-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Anyway or mod that can throttle apache connections/users in apache2.0? I am using apache as a proxy server adn want to limit the amount of thraffic it sends through to my Weblogic server during peak times.


Thanks,
justin
0
Comment
Question by:xenozz
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17789786
http://modules.apache.org/search
search for throttle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenozz
ID: 17789806
not very helpful.....

In any case I have resolved this with a more functionalproxy
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 252 total points
ID: 17789843
Why not http://modules.apache.org/search?id=123 seems like what You wanted.
But true - it's better do with true proxy...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 248 total points
ID: 17802926
mod_throttle is quite old module and doesn't work with Apache2 version. You can use http://www.cohprog.com/mod_bandwidth.html 
It is working for Apache2 and latest release is dated by July 2006
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 17965271
Didn't I sent a correct answer ? It is working module for version of apache which is used by xenozz.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17965300
Agree, either split(if ramazanyich don't mind) or delete/no refund.
0