Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS question

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
In the group policy for WSUS, where is configured to restrict users from going to www.microsoft.com/updates and allowing users to update their computers, force users to perform an update and set the time where updates are sent out to the computers?  Any assitance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 17788479
Under Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update


Cheers,

Shoota
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 800 total points
ID: 17788508
Hi regsamp,
under Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Update you'll find "Configure Automatic Updates", to set the time for updating the clients and you'll also find the options to prevent the users from stopping the updates.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17788514
Oh, sorry, too slow!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17788596
Thank you, Lilshooter and elbereth21, where is the option to keep users from going to www.microsoft.com/updates and option keep users out of this policy?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 17788677
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Update.  The setting is called “Remove access to use all Windows Update features”.
0