[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install Japanese fonts in Adobe Acrobat 7.0?

Posted on 2006-10-23
10
Medium Priority
?
11,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
1 - Do I have to download these fonts from the adobe website?
2 - Once I have hte fonts, how do I import them into Adobe?
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17795062
You don't need to download the Japanese Language pack from Adobe. All the files are on your CD: Do a custom installation and select the japanese option. This will install the fonts in a way so that PDF documents can use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 17795119
The only problem is that we have a distribution site that we use to download software and it does not include those fonts. Since this is hte case, how do I install the fonts?  :-) Sorry about that. I did not think to mention this.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 17795439
You could try to install the language pack for the Reader:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=10&platform=Windows
Download the "Additional Japanese fonts for Acrobat Reader and Pocket PC" item under "Add-ons"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 17798076

Uh oh, it says "Additional Japanese fonts for Acrobat Reader for Pocket PC."  so this is for the pocket PC only.

Should I install   Adobe Reader Asian font pack - Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional, Korean and Japanese instead?

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 17798139
I'm sorry. Yes, you should install the asian font pack. I had a problem finding this stuff (since Adobe merged with Macromedia, I can no longer find stuff on their web site), I was so happy when that page finally turned up, that I obviously did not read all the information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 17807392
One problem.

I tried to install the font pack and it said that I needed adobe reader 7.0.  

He has Adobe Version 7.0.5 Professsional.   what now? :-) (It's always something)



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 17810722
Again, your best bet is to get access to the original source. Run the installer again and do a custom install. I doubt that your IT department removed these fonts from the installer, if there is an installer available somewhere on your network, you should be able to get the fonts installed.
If that's not an option, I would just install Reader, install the font pack and then leave Reader alone again. You may have to do a detect&repair in Acrobat to get the default behavior again (e.g. full version of Acrobat opening when you double-click on a file). If that does not work, you will have to re-install Acrobat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPChem1
ID: 17883465
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seen415
ID: 20157612
I was having this issue with one of my clients. Turns out she was using adobe acrobat 7. I tried opening the pdf on my pc with adobe reader 8 and it worked like a charm

I suspect if someone authors a pdf with adobe 8 that it has issues being backwards compatible. I am going to install adobe reader 8 on her pc and see if it resolves the issue. I will post back my results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seen415
ID: 20159131
My post above resolved issue.
0