Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Exchange Not Sending or Receiving Mail after MX Record Update

Posted on 2006-10-23
22
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,
I was using Exchange with the POP conector to check mail.  We now changed the MX record with the hosting company to reflect the IP address of the SBS Exchange server.  I reconfigured the Exchange portion by running the Internet and Email Wizard and recived all good results.  Howver, it now seems that niether incoming or outgoing messages are functioning correctly.  Ive done this type of setup with other customers before and never had an issue.  I am at a loss now and any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:alexfl73
  • 14
  • 6
  • 2
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17788507
forgot to mention that all necessary ports are open on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17789128
also no internal messages are being delivered, it seems as if the exchange service is not running, however it shows as "started" in the services page
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790396
All Exchange services show as started?  Sounds above as if you are only looking at one.  

What good results did you receive if you had no e-mail coming in or out?



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17790492
from the CEICW, everything checked ok wothout any errors, the only service from exchange that is disabled is the pop3
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17790518
So, you reconfigured exchange to get mail from outside the company from a filtering provider, and now your internal mail won't work at all either?  As in, a member of your domain isn't able to e-mail another member of your domain?

Does OWA work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17790575
yes thats wht is strange, up to last week, i had exchnge use the pop3 connector to pick up mail from the hosting company.  Mail was being delivered to both users within the domain and users across the internet.  The changes i made were... 1 - create an mx record to point to the exchange server 2- made sure port 25 and 110 were open (which they were since before) 3- reran the CEICW to instruct exchange that email is now delivered directly to the server.

Funny that you mention owa.  Owa is working, however i have noticed that during this issue Ive been haing, I ve had to go back a turn on the web site setting in IIS, somehow they shut themselves off.  That can be a coincidence becuase I have reinstalled SMTP sevral times and ran the CEICW several times as well. For the most part, OWA works ok, both inside the domain and across the internet.  What other services were you refering to in the previous post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17790580
sorry for the spelling, bad typer!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17791280
Well, you don't need port 110 open.  And the fact that you reinstalled SMTP would be an issue.  Please follow the steps in this KB Article to remove and reinstall IIS AND Exchange so that you can make sure that EVERYTHING is running correctly.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17792111
ok, will try and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17792284
im having another issue with the exchange installation, during the setup check, it gives me an error that this system cannot be upgraded with the oem version.  I used the oem version in the inital setup and never used a retail cd during any install, is this a known issue??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17793024
This sometimes happens for an unknown reason... please locate the suiteinfo.dll file on your server (should be in C:\Windows\System32) and replace it with the file on your OEM CD1\Setup\i386.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17793149
still got the same message after replacing the dll file, do i need to register it? (regserv32)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17794748
I would think so.... can't hurt to do that.

If it doesn't do the trick, then check out this registry edit:  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/07/14/104748.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17795061
i feel like this problem has stemmed into other ones.... ok saw the article on the link you sent, but I dont have that key in the registry,,do i add it??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17798387
Well, such is the nature of SBS... everything is interdependent which is why you must configure it according to the way it was designed and use all wizards as they are the only way to simultaneously configure the appropriate settings.

I would note that in reviewing your initial question you state, "changed the MX record with the hosting company to reflect the IP address of the SBS Exchange server".  MX records cannot point directly to an IP Address... so hopefully this was configured properly.

MX records require a double entry... first, a HOST A record which designates a host name pointing to an IP Address... something like, sbs.yourdomain.com.  Then your MX record will point to the new HOST name instead of directly to the IP.

You can check to see if it's configured properly by using either www.dnsreport.com and/or www.mxtoolbox.com.

And yes, add the registry key.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17799757
ok will try....and yes i created an a record first ..then pointed the mx record to that
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17799877
no luck...still..even with the key added

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\IsRunFromWeb

with the default data as 0X1..

help!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800478
You added the key as a D-Word?  Then don't use 0x1 instead choose DECIMAL and add the value as just 1.  if that doesn't work, try 2 instead (that's what mine has, I'm not realy sure why though).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17800767
OK! Got One Finally!!

It worked with Decimal 1 instead of 0X1

I will try the reinstall tomorow.  I tried that key edit from a remote location and do not want to perform the reinstall remotely.  I will go in the morning and reinstall.  

One other question.  I found a full backup i had for this client and as a backup procedure brought up the server on another machine in the event I would have to take their exisiting server with me.  The only thing was that this full backup was 3 months old and had less users in the AD than the actual server.  I tried using the technique in the Windows article you posted to restore the backed up Exchange store into this temp machine.  when I tried mounting the store I got the "Internal Errors" message.  Shouldn't this have worked?  Or the fact that this version of the server containing less users in the AD cause issues with an exchange store containing more AD users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17810693
OK More Success!!  I reinstalled Exchange w/ the Service Packs and it installed perfectly and now is once again running to how it was prior to the mx record isssues.  During all these problems I had to resort back to the hosting service to provide email service once again.  I am now ready to begin the transition and I want to go over the steps.

1 - Update the MX record to point to the A record pointing to our server

2 - Rerun CEICW to instruct Exhange that email will be delivered direclty to the server

3 - As a precaution, I ill create a secondary MX record with priority 20 to point to the hosting company in the event our servers are down (good idea???)

Also VERY IMPORTANT... after all this reinstalling, I am receiving errors during the firewall configuration phase of the CEICW.  It basically shows an X rather than the green check mark with an error message and no addtional instructions.. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexfl73
ID: 17810754
Also... noticed something else...

OWA is not loading in the Web Sites section of IIS and consequently is not functioning, I only have Default Web Site and Microsfot Share Ponit, both of them were disabled when  i went in.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17828263
Your 3 steps are fine... I have a secondary MX record configured on my domain... but really its not that necessary.

If you are receiving an error during CEICW you need to correct it, otherwise you haven't completed the wizard.  The log file is at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\icwlog.txt

OWA does not "load" in web sites... it's a virtual directory in the Default Web Site called "exchange".  However, if you didn't complete the CEICW it may very well not function.

Since you've closed this question, though... please post a new question if you need further help.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0