Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Processor Upgrade IBM NetVista 6825

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Tried to upgrage an IBM P4, 1.8 GHz 478 pin, Intel 845 chipset with P4 3.0.  Now I have no video. Can't even get into setup.  I put in a P4, 3.0 478 pin.    Any ideas?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gfletch5
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17788572
The P4 1.8 has a 100 FSB; the P4 3.0 has a 200 FSB.  You should try resetting the CMOS to get the board to recognize it.  P4 3.0's come in Northwood (C) or Prescott (E) versions; if you have the E version, the motherboard may not have the voltage regulator needed for it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856576
did you check that your motherboard supports this cpu?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18065770
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Callandor {http:#17788572}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0