Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse IDE build problems

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using Eclipse IDE.  On the Package Explorer it shows that I have a problem by displaying the small x in a red square at the top level (my project workspace).  I expand this and there are 2 subdirectories that show that
there's an error (they have the x in the red box).  The first one I expand further until I get to the errors.  Here's
what it's complaining about in one of my files:

import com.zerog.awt.ZGStandardDialog;
import com.zerog.ia.api.pub.CustomCodeAction;
import com.zerog.ia.api.pub.InstallException;
import com.zerog.ia.api.pub.InstallerProxy;
import com.zerog.ia.api.pub.UninstallerProxy;

This is released code that I did not write and has been working for 6 years.  Why does it complain about this
in my area?  I don't even make any changes to this code or call it.  When I hover over the error it says "The import com.zerog cannot be resolved."  All of the other errors in this
file are related to these errors.  Please tell me how to fix this.

The 2nd subdirectory with a small x with a red box around it does not have any subdirectories that have the
small x with the red box indicated so I can't figure out why it's complaining.  Any ideas as to how to chase this
down?

Thanks for your help.

Kathy
0
Comment
Question by:roujesky
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17788543
You need to add the zerog package to your build path
0
 

Author Comment

by:roujesky
ID: 17789059
Please tell me how to add zerog package to my build path.

Could you address the 2nd question?  Why doesn't it show any subdirectories with problems?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17789087
You need to go through Build Path in the package explorer. The second question? Probably due to the fact that you have the above-mentioned package missing
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 17792104
add the zeroj jar to your project
right click on it and select add to build path
for the second q check the Problems view
0