[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange POP collector not delivering messages to mailbox

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all.

I have a freshly built exchange 2003 server running with 5 users with POP3 mailboxes.

The problem I am having is that the POP collector is successfully downloading the messages and apparently they are being routed but they do not end up in the users mailbox. I have setup one account that works fine but another user, using the same external servers etc, just will not work.

I created a user called 'Test' and set the collector to deliver to this test user. This works fine. However if I changed the details of the Test user to John Smith and also the SMTP email address to js@domain.com it just will not route. I have also tried creating the John Smith user from scratch and again it does not route using simply his name and email address. But if I point the collector to a different user then it works fine.

I have set the logging levels to max on the POP collector and for all intents and purposes it is telling me, regardless of the destination mailbox, that it has routed successfully.

Any help on this would be much appreciated, as you can imagine its a slightly embarrassing situation and it has been dragging on.
0
Comment
Question by:drwltd
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 17788614
Under recipient policies > Default Policy, do you have the domain name spelled correctly?  I'm thinking this might just be a type-o somewhere, check there first and make sure that your domain is spelled correctly.

Hope this helps,


Shoota
0
 

Author Comment

by:drwltd
ID: 17788757
The domain spelling appears to be ok, thanks for the tip.

And it is also running on SBS 2003.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 17791763
Did you create your users with the add-user wizard?  If so, then they should be stored in the proper OU in Active Directory.  However, if you manually created a user and/or modified the default OU's of Active Directory then you'll have problems.  See http://sbsurl.com/itpro for more info on this.

Otherwise, please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685 for troubleshooting steps.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:drwltd
ID: 17796633
Jeff

I am following the steps and I'll let you know as to whether it does the job.

Thanks.
0