Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want users to be able to create a folder, rename that folder and create files and folders inside of it.
I do not want them to be able to delete the folder or files.  If I give them everything but delete folders
and files they can create a folder but not rename it.  Thanks for your help!

Eli Shock
Culver Educational Foundation
0
Comment
Question by:CulverIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 300 total points
ID: 17788653
"Rename" and "Create" will require the same permissions as deleting the folder.  You can give them "Full Control" and deny delete and delete subfolders and files options on the folder, this is done in the advanced portion of the folder security settings, select the name of the user or group and then edit the user / groups permissions.

If you are inheriting permissions from above you will need to "Copy" the current permissions then make the changes listed above.


Cheers,


Shoota
0
 

Author Comment

by:CulverIT
ID: 17788755
So are you saying that there is no way to do what I would like to do since you need "delete folders and files" to be a ble to rename a folder?  Thanks!

Eli
 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcdesign4u
jcdesign4u earned 200 total points
ID: 17788902
there is also the option special permissions where you can configure things like deleting
0
 

Author Comment

by:CulverIT
ID: 17789476
What I am finding out is that in order to rename a folder you must have delete, I am looking for some to veify this for me.  Thanks!

Eli
0