Solved

Web access crawling on non-default port, something lost in translation?

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Group,
Wanted to ask you a question, we have a apache server that is a dev box we are using right now. We already had a webserver on another IP (.3) running on port 80. This is correctly mapped and everything is working great. The Apache server we are running (.6) we changed to port 81 and internally everything works great. I added this to our ACL and our static mappings, however access from the outside CRAWLS, on Firefox you can see on the bottom "connecting to 192.168.0.6" and it seems as if it is having a very hard time loading images. What do you guys think?

Update, something interesting, keeping in mind I am outside the firewall so I have to type www.domain.com:81 which is in the 24.73.166.x block. If I click on a link I am getting a "connection timed out" error saying the server at 192.168.0.6 is taking to long to respond, shouldn't this be my outside IP address, do I have a mapping backwards?
0
Comment
Question by:blakmoon91
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 250 total points
ID: 17790488
Post your static statements and acls which are applicable.

Also did you do a clear xlate following updating the rules and the statics

0
 

Author Comment

by:blakmoon91
ID: 17790594
No, I didn't clear the xlate, I will have to remember that. I will post the ACL's and Static when I get back tonight
Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17790805
Assuming it is a pix, should look like this for the second server

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 81 192.168.0.6 81 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 81
access-group in interface outside
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:blakmoon91
ID: 17793116
Here are the statements as I have it in my Pix 6.3(5)

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host 24.73.166.50 eq 81

and

static (inside,outside) tcp 24.73.166.50 81 192.168.0.6 81 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

I just re-applied the group and cleared the xlate, I will let you know if it made a difference tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:prueconsulting
ID: 17793166
That should work just fine for you.. clearing the xlate is an important step to making it function proprely
0
 

Author Comment

by:blakmoon91
ID: 17850982
Group,
Thanks for all the response, I was able to work out the issue, however it was actually un-related to the Pix. I do however agree that anytime you apple or re-apply a access-group you need to be sure to clear the xlate, a step that I had forgotten. I do appreciate your time!
0