Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transferring Rental Host Server

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I'm going to transfer all the data of my corrent entire rental host server to another, which both use a control panel called vDeck. The both rental hosts are supported by the same company.

I'd like to keep everything as they are as much as possible, including the structures of mysql databases, the html contents, and the e-mail accounts.

My concerns are how I can transfer the CHMOD information I cannot find the mysql directry in the area which I can access to.

Do I need to use a special kind of tool for that? I use Windows Operation System and am not famiiar with Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:freakygod
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:flashwebhost
flashwebhost earned 50 total points
ID: 17805684
MySQL database is stored in MySQL server special directory (/var/lib/mysql). If you are on shared server, you will not able to access this directory. To backup MySQL, your control panel have some feature like phpMyAdmin, if not you can download phpMyAdmin and install it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 50 total points
ID: 17808565
Hi,

You can easily do it from the FTP servevice.

1.Please copy the mysql database in to your site folder and  Download the database file through the ftp

2. then upload through t he ftp service to another server.

You can do it if you have your dedicate server and PHPmyADMin not install if you have already installed then you can do it easily and PHPmy admin is user friendly so you easily manage it.

If you hosted any where then please also contact to your hosting provider company for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:freakygod
ID: 17827751
Thank you all, I was able to take care of it.
0