Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression required

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi

I have a desktop search app that supports the use of Regular Expresssions

For example I can use

Shell ("C:\Program Files\2BrightSparks\FindOnClick\FindOnClick.exe -pathregex " & Chr$(34) & "c:\\[a-j]")

To run the app and search for all files on C: that begin with a-j (pretty useless I know, but this is the example frovided)

What I am trying to do is to search files on C:\ that contain a text string of say "text" and I have not got the faintest idea of how Regular Expressions work. I don't know that this is the right place to post this either.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martmac
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkPaper earned 672 total points
ID: 17789119
take a look at these links
http://visualbasic.about.com/od/usingvbnet/l/blregexa.htm
http://authors.aspalliance.com/brettb/VBScriptRegularExpressions.asp

In this case your patter would simply be:

.Pattern = "test"
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PatG042800
PatG042800 earned 664 total points
ID: 17790270
I don't use regular expressions all the time but when I need to I have found this tool to be very useful. After looking at the above links also check out the Regex Coach.

http://www.weitz.de/regex-coach/

This little program will let you enter your regex, process it against a text string and highlight in real time what type of matching you will get.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Sasidharan
Shiju Sasidharan earned 664 total points
ID: 17818159
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PatG042800
ID: 18024800
I think all replies were relevant to the question.
0