Solved

System Default Number Format

Posted on 2006-10-23
9
512 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I use "System Default Number Format" and specify no decimals when I format a number?

If I select "System Default Number Format" and customize it for no decimals, I lose the thousands separator specified in the Regional Options.

For example, if I use "System Default Number Format", numbers display correctly with two decimals:

999999.99 is displayed as 999,999.99 for English
999999.99 is displayed as 999 999,99 for French

I want to format a number so that:

999999 is displayed as 999,999 for English and
999999 is displayed as 999 999 for French
0
Comment
Question by:northeyk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17789015
File-->Options-->Field-->Number-->Number

If you dont find the format you want in the available list you can customize to yourr requirement as well

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:northeyk
ID: 17789023
Sorry - I forgot to mention I'm using an old version of Crystal (8.5).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 17789254
I havent worked in version 8.5. This works in 10 and XI. May be you might have to write a formula?

Gary
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17789261
You're going to need to select a custom number format - the 'system defaul' uses Windows default formats which are largely based on the language and customs of the country you're working in.

If you follow the menu options that Gary gave you, you can customize Crystal so that it will use the default format that you specify.  After going through the menus listed, click the 'Number' tab and click the 'Customize' button.  You can then set the decimals and separator to anything you want and Crystal will use this value as the default.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:northeyk
ID: 17790126
This is what I want.  If I change the number format (customize), it ignores the Windows default.  I am in Canada.  I have English and French customers.  I want the format to reflect their Windows number format - only with 0 decimals.

>> 'system default' uses Windows default formats which are largely based on the language and customs of the country you're working in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:northeyk
ID: 17790262
If their Windows number format it English (Canada), I want 1234 to display as 1,234

If their Windows number format is French (Canada), I want 1234 to display as 1 234

Windows number formats:
English (Canada) is 123,456,789.00
French (Canada) is 123 456 789,00

If I select "System Default Number Format", I get the correct thousands separator for both, but it gives me two decimals.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 17790976
The only way you could handle this in Crystal is to have a parameter for the report so the user can select their language, then you would have to conditionally format each field based on the language parameter.  This can be accomplished but it's a lot of effort to copy the conditional formatting to each field plus your users have to specify their language every time.

You can ease one portion of that if you're developing within an application.  The Windows registry contains the language settings so your application could check the registry and then pass in the appropriate language parameter automatically.  Still makes it a lot of work on the developer's side though.

Otherwise, the system default format is intended to handle the language differences, you just can't customize it that I'm aware of.

frodoman
0