Solved

2 SBS servers on same internet connection

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have 2 SBS 2003 servers that I would like to hook up to the same internet connection.  I have one existing and want to add another, but the networks would be completely separated and need not really talk to each other.  I know that SBS servers are very jealous of each other (LOL) and don't like to sense the presence of other SBS servers nearby, so was wondering as the the best way to set this up.

Can a SBS server be hooked up to another SBS server if they have totally separate domains but say, get their internet from the same source IP address of the modem?  Seems unlikely because my existing SBS server configures my modem to accept certain functions.  Perhaps the existing server can act as the gateway for the other?  Or is it just impossible to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:colin911
ID: 17788840
Ohh, the existing server is hosting remote access, and all that good stuff, and the second one would need to be able to do that as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rizzen1
ID: 17790159
Im pretty sure that they can share the same internet connection and gateway, the only restrictions sbs has is that they just wont trust each other.  It should work fine so long as you don't mind completley separting administration.  They would have to act as two seperate domains.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hvymtl0u812
ID: 17790197
To do this, you need an internet connection device that runs in "transparent" mode, or doesn't really have it's own IP.  Your Servers then each need to have their own public IP's ('cause you can't use port forwarding if they both need to host e-mail/RRAS etc...)  The best way to set it up would be to buy a block of public IP's, (you'll need to pay for at least 5 IP's: 2 servers, Default Gateway, Network address and Broadcast address) and assign them appropriately.

If you have 2 NIC's in your servers, you can use RRAS to use your server as a router, so you'd only need 3 switches.  Otherwise, you'll need a switch and 2 routers, and you'll need to forward the necessary ports on the routers to their respective server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:benab
benab earned 250 total points
ID: 17790530
hymtl0u812 is correct that there is no good way to have both of these machines act as standard mail servers and remote access servers using the same IP address (sharing the same router for Internet access).  There are methods included in SBS such as the POP3 connector to recieve mail. This does not require a port to be forwarded  to the server becasue the server 'pulls' down the email.   http://www.certmag.com/articles/templates/cmag_howto.asp?articleid=913&zoneid=91

So the only way I see to share the same Internet connection and have both servers be mail servers is to set at least one of them up as a POP3 connector for email.  This POP3 connector method is offered by Microsoft, but is not a mail standard.

Microsoft's POP3 connector software included with SBS is actually a software product named "Internet Mailbridge for Exchange" licensed from Virtual Motion. You may wish to compare the features of Mailbridge with another product named ExchangePOP3, which is a bit more richly featured. You can learn more about ExchangePOP3 and download a trial copy from http://www.exchangepop3.com/.

Only one of the SBS servers can be set up as a VPN server behind the same IP address.  You could purchase a VPN router such as  a Cisco Pix 501 and have the users VPN to the Cisco and then access the servers once connected to the VPN.  

If by 'remote access' you mean terminal services and not VPN, you could change the RDP (terminal services) port on one machine, but this gets very complicated.




Good luck,
Ben
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hvymtl0u812 earned 250 total points
ID: 17793071
Btw, while Ben's solution would work for getting e-mail working on both servers, the POP3 connector is very complicated and troublesome... (read IT DOWNRIGHT SUX).

The POP3 connector is really meant to be used as a backup if you're having trouble w/ ur server, you can register your domain like this:

MX record:  SBS-server.mydomain.com
MX record:  mail-server.mydomain.com
Alias: mail-server.mydomain.com =>mail-server.myisp.com

Then set up the POP3 connector to get mail from a general box on ur ISP... that way if ur SBS server ever goes down, the messages you haven't recieved don't get returned undeliverable, they go to ur ISP, and the POP3 connector can D/L them later.

I would NOT recommend it is a primary method of getting ur mail.
0