Solved

IE7.msi?

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
4,923 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi. does anyone out there know if microsoft has released an msi package for internet explorer 7.0? I need to deploy it though group policy. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:micromarch
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17788932
Hi micromarch,
I couldn't find anything trustworthy on your question (some stuff on hacker sites).
Are you comfortable converting an exe file to an msi?

We have some links here on E-E with some guidance on that.


Vic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 17788962
Hi.....

I doubt they will release an MSI file till it is in official release stage...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 17788965
Actually, this might help: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=D13EE10D-2718-47F1-AA86-1E32D526383D&displaylang=en

We've just been loading it from the .exe file.

I did read over the weekend that IE7 will be a 'Critical Update' on 1 November, so if you're not specifically blocking it, it will install on all your computers running Automatic Updates.


Vic
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17788972
Hi. yes I can create msi packages with wininstall LE but i thaught I would try to avoid the process that microsoft would actually release their own msi package for this, but I guess not. Either I create my own msi package or I wait till they release it as an update in november.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17789098
micromarch - Hoo Ahh!
Thank you for the points.


Vic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BurbankIT
ID: 21365230
Hi Guys,

Try the link below, This may help!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942812

Amir from Burbank
0