Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I force OWA to ask for a username/password?

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Greetings,

I'm running Exchange Server 2003, SP1.  I have a group of users who will share a machine (ie use a common AD account to login).  I'd like to use OWA for their email access.

Right now, one of two things happen.

(1)  If the AD account used to login has an associated Exchange mailbox, OWA automagically brings up that mailbox
(2)  If the AD account does *not* have an associated Exchange mailbox, I get a "404 Not found" error

I need to make it so that a certain subset of users is always prompted by OWA for their username/password.

I've looked around, but haven't found a simple way to accomplish this.

Thanks
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JRuiter
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17788922
unchecking integrated windows auth will cause anyone who hits the site to be prompted for their credentials.

kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17789197
There is no way to make this change for a subset of users. It is either all or nothing. Exchange doesn't know who the user is until they attempt to authenticate.

Another way to get round the problem, if you are using SSL, is to enable forms based authentication.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRuiter
ID: 17805272
I have forms based authentication enabled.  Now what?  ;)

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17805526
Are you using SSL?
FBA is only available through SSL, when accessed through https URL...

so http://mail.domain.com/exchange will not give you the FBA page
https://mail.domain.com/exchange will

Simon.
0