[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft vpn

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

i have  a windows 2000 server and im trying to dialin using microsoft vpn with port 1723 open on my firewall im getting the following error on the remote end

error 691 access is denied because the username password is invalid on the domain

i know they are not

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:armstrongwar
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17789605
Dear armstrongwar,
I belive that you are using Microsoft PPTP Server. Make sure that Port 1723 and GRE Protocal 47 is open. Hope that you have given allow Dial in access to the user id with which you are testing.

Use Domainname\username and password and check whether it is connecting

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 500 total points
ID: 17789626
armstrongwar,
> error 691
Refer these articles also : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310431
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q188120/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17791758
In active directory users and computers, in the user's profile, on the dial-in 'tab' make sure you have checked "allow access".
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17791770
Sorry  inbarasan, in re-reading I see that is suggested within your post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286673
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0