Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Setting Disappears After Reboot

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a pc with an Intel PRO/1000 MT NIC.  Any time the pc is rebooted regardless of reason (power failure or manual reboot), it loses it's DNS setting.  This pc has a static ip address.  Any ideas??

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:basketball
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 17789239
so if you type ipconfig /all in a command window it has no DNS servers listed?  If you check the properties of the NIC do you see DNS servers listed?  You could inject the DNS server info during a reboot or boot by placing a batch file that adds DNS to the NIC upon reboot.  

Cheers,


Shoota
0
 

Author Comment

by:basketball
ID: 17789406
You are correct - typing ipconfig /all shows no DNS servers.  Also, I should have noted in my original comment, that I do enter the DNS server settings after a reboot.  Otherwise, user can not use IE to surf to sites.  NIC properties do not show DNS servers.

What commands are used in batch file to add DNS upon reboot??

I'd rather identify the root problem as the solution, but will probably give partial points for this solution.  Hope you understand.

Thanks,
Dave
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Yves Accad
ID: 17791674
What OS are you running?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:basketball
ID: 17793437
The pc with the static ip is Windows XP.  The domain controller is Win2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basketball
ID: 18224973
As a workaround, I've tried using netsh and it works fine as long as your logged in as administrator.  Does anyone know what rights are needed for this to run successfully without being in the admin group??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PAR6
ID: 19303903
I have a similar problem using Intel PRO/1000 MT NIC.  Whenever the server reboots due to windows updates etc, getting Event ID 1006.  Cannot bind to domain.  The workaround was to do a hard shutdown /power down by unplugging the server and restarting.  Obviously not a solution but it worked.  Will try installing latest drivers...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:basketball
ID: 31406141
Not really a solution, more of a workaround, but it got the job done.
0