?
Solved

Solution to bypass web censorship

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there,

I need a secure way to bypass web censorship sothat I could get access to some web sites from anywhere. The transmitted information should be encrpyted. Could someone give me a small step by step tutorial about this? I'm using firefox as web browser and have full control over my computer. Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dataminer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 200 total points
ID: 17789154
Try Torpark, which is essentially Firefox with Tor beneath it. That ought to fit like a glove.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elusivetech
ID: 17790065
Your best bet would be to use proxy servers.

You can find anonymous proxies on the web. Just do a google search on anonymous proxies.

Here is a good website for list of proxies.

http://www.samair.ru/proxy/

After you have obtained a proxy you will need to enter it within firefox.

Firefox proxy setup instructions

Click Tools > Options.
Click on 'General'
Click 'Connection Settings...' under the 'Connection' section
Select 'Manual proxy configuration' radio button
Enter the name of your proxy in the HTTP fields
Enter 80 in the HTTP Port fields
Click OK to save settings
Click OK to close options group
Firefox is now configured to use Manual Proxy.


Hope this helps

-- Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17790155
I'm sorry but I thought I should point out that simply using proxies won't work with http traffic being monitored and filtered. Also, the traffic from the client computer is plain text and therefore not in accord with the wishes of the person posing the question.

I don't mean to be mean. I see an error and I try to correct. I also hope that any one of our experts points out my mistakes and correct me whenever I am wrong.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:dataminer
ID: 17790590
Martin:
I know the solution with proxy server, but the traffic, as jakopriit points out, is not encrypted, which I wish to avoid. Do you know any proxy server that supports encryption?

jakopriit:
Taken your suggestion, I've read sth about torpark. It is said that it could be very slow and not very secure due to the relatively open network structure. Have you ever used it for the purpose of bypassing web censorship?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17795137
Depends on the proxy service you use, Anonymizer is encrypted from their proxies to your PC, the info is unencrypted from their proxies to other websites, save ssl connections(httpS). There are many more... TorPark is encrypted also from the proxies to the client pc...
http://www.schneier.com/blog/archives/2006/09/torpark.html
It protects the user's privacy by encrypting all in- and outbound data, and also anonymizes the connection by passing all data through the TOR network, which masks the true IP address of the machine.
-rich
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17795213
True, the torpark can be slow (mostly, because people taking part in building the TOR network don't realize that they don't need to be a nework node/server to host a hidden service and therefore there are TOR network nodes out there that reside on saturated modem links etc). Your cited point on the TOR network not being secure I can not agree on. Read up on it and verify the claim yourself: http://tor.eff.org/overview.html.en
And yes, I've used Torpark (but mostly just Tor with it's Vidalia front end) for exactly the reason.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17797586
tor already mentioned ...
https://ssl-account.com/zensur.freerk.com/
0