[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is th latest Intel Xeon Motherboards

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
At the moment I am using SE7520AF2 Motherboards for Xeon Servers.

Now Intel have announced that these boards are being discontinued but are not announcing the new board.

Does anyone know what will superseed this board

Thanks for your help in advance

Regards

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:norman_cook
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17789252
Which Xeon are you using?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17824797
Brian,

According to Intel:

"...Intel recommends the Intel Server Board S5000PSLROMB and Intel Server Chassis SC5400 as replacement products..."

Details here:

http://serverconfigurator.intel.com/configure.aspx?id=1249

http://www.intel.com/design/servers/chassis/sc5400/index.htm

Apparently,Intel provide a Product Change Notification System to which you can subscribe:

http://intel.pcnalert.com/Login.aspx

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17978550
norman_cook

Your question ("...Does anyone know what will superseed this board? ") was answered in the link(s) I posted.  Has this resolved your problem?
0