Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb word table borders

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a vb app that creates a word application.
I am trying to get rid of the table borders, but they still show up.

How do I get rid of them?

This makes them gray instead of black

    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderTop).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderBottom).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderLeft).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderRight).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderHorizontal).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderVertical).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17789553
Have you tried
With ActiveDocument.Tables(1)
   wdTable.Borders(wdBorderTop).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderBottom).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderLeft).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderRight).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderHorizontal).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderVertical).LineStyle = wdLineStyleNone
End With
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 17795488
may be you set the color to white

ie

wdTable.Borders(wdBorderTop).Color = wdColorWhite
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 17795495
wdTable.Borders(wdBorderTop).Color = wdColorWhite
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderBottom).Color = wdColorWhite
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderLeft).Color = wdColorWhite
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderRight).Color = wdColorWhite
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderHorizontal).Color = wdColorWhiteone
    wdTable.Borders(wdBorderVertical).Color = wdColorWhite

and don't set the line style
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17795580
actually I just printed it out and they did not appear.
I think it is some sort of page markup or something.
Is there a way to turn off showing bookmarks and other things?
0