Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Sender name and address for outgoing mail

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,339 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-22
Exchange 2003 SBS with Outlook 2003. We would like to change the Exchange Server (not Outlook client) that every mail that goes outside of the organisation starts as "Company Name - info@company.com". The mails within the company should be normally identified. Is this possible?

Thanks
Bruno
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoSABE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17793354
No this is not possble, if you configure the outlook client to connect to the Exchange Server using MAPI protocol. However, you could do this if you configure Outlook client to connect to Exchange server using the traditional pop3/smtp servers for incomming and outgoing servers.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 17801344
That's possible only with third-party tools. You should search Intertnet for them.

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrunoSABE
ID: 17866144
Searched for a longer time now, but found nothing. Any ideas what product implements this feature in Exchange Server? Of course, as supposed from nitadmin I would continue to connect Outlook with the Exchange server through the MAPI protocol.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 375 total points
ID: 17869786
Try to search for the application named SendAsGroup.

Regards,
Victor
0